Northern

All meetings are held at Heald Green Village Hall, Outwood Road, Heald Green, Cheadle, Cheshire. SK8 3JL. Commencing at 1:30pm and concluding at 4:30pm. There are ample off road parking spaces outside the venue.

Phone 01282-453770 for updates or contact our secretary as below.

OMRS North Programme for 2017

Date Theme Presenter
11 November My Medal Journey Brian Prescott
9 December Christmas Cheer  

OMRS North Programme for 2018

Date Theme Presenter
12 January Annual Evening Dinner at Lovell Towers, 7pm till late.  
13 January African-themed Talk Christopher Mellor-Hill
10 February Raemeekers – Cartoons of the Kaiser Michael O’Brien
10 March Medal Quiz David Ingham
14 April Last discussion on Runcorn and 5 minute talks  
5 May Crimea Martyn Lovell
Please Note: Due to the usual venue being unavailable, the meeting will be at the Britannia Hotel, Dialstone Lane, Stockport, SK2 6AG commencing at 12 noon.  
9 June A Remarkable Soldier of the R.A.M.C Barry Sutton
14 July The Hearsey Family, early India and the Indian Mutiny David Ingham
11 August Naval Thoughts Mark Relf
8 September Medals and Medal Groups Awarded for Air Raids All Present
6 October AGM and 5 minute talks All Present
10 November Normandy – Men in the Shed Colin Foster
8 December Christmas Cheer  

Please note; subjects may change although the dates should be as quoted.

Details of the planning for OMRS North 2018, to be held once again at the Holiday Inn, Runcorn on the 20, 21 and 22 April to follow.

For further information about the Northern Branch of the OMRS, please contact the Branch Secretary: Robin Smith, Telephone 01204-524011, and at robscottsmith@gmail.com

For updates and other details please contact David Ingham at davidingham637@btinternet.com  telephone 01282-453770 or write to me at 161, Brownside Road, Burnley. BB10 3JW.

Branch Liaison Officer: David Ingham at davidingham637@btinternet.com 

 

OMRS NORTH – 2016 - Review

Organised by the Northern Branch of the Orders & Medals Research Society and held over the weekend of the 16th & 17th April at the Holiday Inn Runcorn.

The successful 2 day format included talks by:

Ann Clayton on Noel Chavasse VC & bar,

Tony Jones on the Liverpool Shipwreck and Humane Society and

Paul Handford MBE on the Sections Sanitaire Anglais.

The talks were well attended with 70 guests at each.

The quality of the exhibition was up to its usual standard, with the The Sutton Memorial Bowl for Best in Show being presented to Graeme Ainsworth for his display and research into the WW1 Memorial to the men of the Salt Works at Runcorn. Individual certificates went to Nick Tucker, Tony Jones and Graham Jackson.

The dinner was well attended with wine provided courtesy of  DNW Auctioneers.

The fair on the Sunday, although with slightly fewer dealers than on previous occasions, was lively and the dealers reported good takings and the opportunity to meet old clients and make new ones.  One dealer, who shall remain nameless, said, “Had a great time at the dinner and met lots of interesting collectors.   It was nice to be able to drink, sleep and then have a nice breakfast before the fair.  Really enjoyed the fair and bought and sold lots of groups … Look forward to coming in 2018”.